social media
Navbar
Past Board

Mission | Bylaws | Budget | Meeting Minutes | Awards | Past Board

January 6, 2017
PAST BOARD 2014 - 2016
President
Art All-State Committee

Kristi Oliver
UMASS Dartmouth


Interim President-Elect
Public Relations Committee Chair
Laura Marotta
Worcester Public Schools

President-Elect | 1/2015-6/2016
Public Relations Committee Chair | 1/2015-6/2016

Alice Gentili
Miscoe Hill Middle School
Mendon


Past-President
Constance Moore
Previous Director of Humanities
Winthrop Public Schools

Treasurer
Youth Art Month Committee Chair
Helen Downey
Retired
Marlborough Public Schools

Interim Secretary
Melissa Hayes
Acton-Boxboro Regional Schools

Elementary Division Director
Melissa Hayes
Acton-Boxboro Regional Schools

Higher Education Division Director
Kathy Miraglia
UMASS Dartmouth


Middle Level Division Director
Stacy Lord
Worcester East Middle School

Museum Education Division Director
Alyssa Champagne
Museum of Fine Arts, Boston
Medway High School

Secondary Level Division Director
Carolann Tebbetts
Milford High School

Supervision/ Administration Division Director
Diana Adams Woodruff
Acton-Boxborough Regional High School

Conference Committee Chair (2016)
Melissa Hayes
Acton-Boxboro Regional Schools

Exhibitions Committee Chair

Student Recognition Committee
Diana Adam Woodruff
Acton-Boxborough Regional High School


Youth Art Month Committee Chair
Helen Downey
Retired
Marlborough Public Schools

Early Childhood Representative
Mary Geisser
Assistant Professor Early Childhood Education
Bunker Hill Community College

Independent Schools Representative
Billy Claire
Fay School, Southborough

National Art Honor Society Representative
Jessica Daviso
Andover High School

Pre-Service Representative
Brittany Lebold
Claypit Hill Elementary School, Wayland

Retired Representative
Sheila Tetler
Retired

Special Needs Representative
Erin Sutton
Lynn Classical High School

Webmaster
Billy Claire
Fay School, Southborough

Liasons
Molly Burke
Taylor Penning


NAEA | Eastern Region Vice President
Peter Geisser
Special Needs Art Educator
Cranston RI


NAEA | Eastern Region Vice President-Elect
June Krinsky-Rudder

Revere High School

February 10, 2015
PAST BOARD 2012 - 2014

President
Advocacy Committee
Constance Moore
(Previous Director of Humanities,PK-12 Winthrop Public Schools, Winthrop)

Past-President
Museum Art Education Representative
Webmaster

Christopher Whitehead
(Worcester Art Museum, Worcester)

President-Elect
Art All-State Liaison
Advocacy Committee

Kristi Oliver
(UMASS Dartmouth)

Secretary
Cory Shepherd

Treasurer
John-Michael Gray
(Retired, Newton Public Schools, Newton)

Awards Coordinator
Eva Kearney
(Winthrop High School, Winthrop)

Membership Chair
Advocacy Committee

Sarah Dugan (Woburn Memorial High School, Woburn)

Youth Art Month Co-Chairs
Helen Downey
(Retired, Marlborough Public Schools, Marlborough)

Sue Gallagher
(Gardner High School, Gardner)

Kerry Bart-Raber

Higher Education Representatives
Kathy Miraglia
(UMass, Dartmouth)

Liz Rudnick
(Massachusetts College of Art and Design, Boston)

Middle School Representative
Alice Gentili
(Miscoe Hill Middle School, Mendon)



April 7, 2014
PAST BOARD 2010 - 2012

President
Museum Art Education Representative
Webmaster

Christopher Whitehead (Worcester Art Museum, Worcester)

Vice-President
Advocacy Committee

Constance Moore (Director of Humanities,PK-12 Winthrop Public Schools, Winthrop)

Secretary
Digital Newsletter

Cory Shepherd (Outreach Coordinator, Worcester Art Museum, Worcester)

Treasurer
John-Michael Gray (Retired, Newton Public Schools, Newton)

Past President
June Krinsky-Rudder (Revere High School, Revere)

Art All-State Coordinator
Gillian Bonazoli (Worcester Art Museum, Worcester)

Art All-State Liaison
Advocacy Committee

Kristi Oliver (Marlborough High School, Marlborough)

Elementary Division Representative
This position was vacant.

Higher Education Representatives

Kathy Miraglia (UMass, Dartmouth)

Patty Bode (The School of the Museum of Fine Arts at Tufts University, Boston)

Liz Rudnick (Massachusetts College of Art and Design, Boston)

Awards Coordinator
Eva Kearney (Winthrop High School, Winthrop)

Membership Chair
Advocacy Committee

Sarah Dugan (Woburn Memorial High School, Woburn)

Middle School Division Representative
Helen Downey (K-12 Art Coordinator, Marlborough Public Schools, Marlborough)

Retired Art Educator Representative
Awards Coordinator

Carol Vogel

Secondary Division Representative
Sue Gallagher (Gardner High School, Gardner)

National Art Honor Society Representative
Carolann Tebbetts (Milford High School, Milford)

Special Needs Art Education Representative
This position was vacant.

Supervision/Administration Representative
This position was vacant.

Youth Art Month Coordinator
Kerry Bart-Raber

At-Large Members
Cathy Smilan (UMass, Dartmouth)

Maureen Caouette

Ralph Caouette

Tim O'Connor

Gregory Barry (Oakmont Regional High School, Ashburnham)







Board of Directors | 2017

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE


Laura Marotta
President
Laura Marotta
Worcester Public Schools









Melissa Hayes
President-Elect
Public Relations Committee
Melissa Hayes
Acton-Boxboro Regional Schools











Kristi Oliver
Past-President
Art All-State

Kristi Oliver
UMASS Dartmouth









Helen Downey
Treasurer
Youth Art Month Committee Chair
Helen Downey
Retired
Marlborough Public Schools






Melissa Hayes
Interim Secretary
Coni Moore
Winthrop Public Schools












DIVISION DIRECTORS

Jessica Sassaman
Elementary Division Director
Jessica Sassaman
Hyannis West School










Higher Education Division Director
This position is open

Stacy Lord
Middle Level Division Director
Stacy Lord
Worcester East Middle School











Amy Briggs
Museum Education Division Director
Amy Briggs










Carolann Tebbetts
Secondary Level Division Director
Carolann Tebbetts
Milford High School









Jackie Francisco
Supervision/ Administration Division Director
Jackie Francisco











COMMITTEE CHAIRS

Alice Gentili
Advocacy Liaison
Alice Gentili











Mary Geisser
Awards Committee Chair
Mary Geisser











Melissa Hayes
Conference Committee Chair (2016)
Melissa Hayes
Acton-Boxboro Regional Schools










Exhibitions Committee Chair
This position is currently open.


Melissa Hayes
Public Relations Committee Chair
Melissa Hayes
Acton-Boxboro Regional Schools










Diana Woodruff
Student Recognition Committee
Diana Adam Woodruff
Acton-Boxborough Regional High School










Helen Downey
Youth Art Month Committee Chair
Helen Downey
Retired
Marlborough Public Schools









SPECIAL INTEREST REPRESENTATIVES

Mary Geisser
Early Childhood Representative
Mary Geisser
Assistant Professor Early Childhood Education
Bunker Hill Community College








Billy Claire
Independent Schools Representative
Billy Claire
Fay School, Southborough








Heidi Hurley
National Art Honor Society Representative
Heidi Hurley
Braintree Public Schools











Pre-Service Representative
This position is currently open



Brittany LeBold
Publications Editor
Brittany LeBold












Sheila Tetler
Retired Representative
Sheila Tetler
Retired










Erin Sutton
Special Needs Representative
Erin Sutton
Lynn Classical High School










Billy Claire
Webmaster
Billy Claire
Fay School, Southborough










LIAISONS

Molly Burke
Taylor Penning



NAEA
Board of Directors

Click here for the link to NAEA's webpage for Board of Directors.

June Krinsky-Rudder
NAEA | Eastern Region Vice President
June Krinsky-Rudder

Revere High School










NAEA | Eastern Region Vice President-Elect
Diane Wilkin
Morrisville, PA



NAEA | Eastern Region Vice Past President
Peter Geisser
Special Needs Art Educator
Cranston RI





   





 
MAEA | Massachusetts Art Education Association | PO Box 171297 Boston MA 02117 | 617.973.7290
copyright 2017 MAEA

MAEA is an affiliate of the National Art Education Association Sign up for our newsletter Our facebook page Twitter Instagram